In the middle section of the deed, you are asked to include a paragraph describing the property. Copy the inscription found on your current deed. How does probate start? The best probate lawyer in Moreno Valley told my family that ideally, this will be the Executor, but any relative or beneficiary with standing can begin the probate process by filing California Form DE-111. This petition must be filed with the California Superior Court in the County where the deceased resided at the time of their death. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” What are the three conditions to make a will valid? Condition 1: Age 18 And of Sound Mind. Condition 2: In Writing And Signed. Condition 3: Notarized. Achievable Wildomar Special Needs Lawyers.